easy
20 min interactive lesson
Interactive Chapter

Simple Logic Puzzles

Become a clue-crunching, puzzle-solving detective.

๐Ÿง 

What You'll Learn

How to use clues to eliminate impossible options
How 'if-then' statements work in reasoning
How to organize clues in a grid to solve puzzles systematically
The difference between a guess and a proven deduction
How to double-check your logic before locking in an answer

Let's Understand It Simply

Logic puzzles feel like magic tricks โ€” but they're really just organized elimination.

Simple logic puzzles give you a set of clues and ask you to figure out a hidden arrangement โ€” who owns which pet, who sits where, what color each house is. The secret isn't guessing; it's carefully ruling out impossible combinations one clue at a time.

The most powerful tool in logic is the 'if-then' statement: IF this is true, THEN that must also be true (or must be false). Following these chains carefully, without skipping steps, is what lets you solve puzzles that look impossible at first glance.

Professional puzzle solvers use a grid to track what's possible and impossible โ€” marking a โœ“ when something is confirmed true and an โœ— when it's ruled out. This visual system prevents your brain from losing track of complex clues.

Think of it like this

Solving a logic puzzle is like being a detective crossing suspects off a list. Each new clue doesn't necessarily name the culprit directly โ€” but it lets you cross someone off, narrowing the list until only one person is left standing.

Visual Explanation

See how deductive elimination narrows down every possibility, clue by clue, until only one answer remains.

Interactive Logic Grid: The Missing Vase

Click each cell to cycle โœ“ / โœ— ยท deduce where each suspect really was

Attempts: 0
Clues
#1Ava was not seen in the Kitchen at any point during the evening.
#2Ben was either in the Garden or the Library when the lights went out.
#3Cy was definitely in the Kitchen โ€” three witnesses confirm it.
#4Ava was not in the Garden either.
LibraryGardenKitchen
Ava
Ben
Cy

Worked Examples

Think

Start with the clue that gives a direct answer, then eliminate from there.

1Clue 2 directly tells us: Leo = cherry.
2Since Leo has cherry, Mia and Zoe must have apple or banana.
3Clue 1 says Mia doesn't like banana, so Mia = apple.
4That leaves Zoe = banana (the only fruit left).
Answer: Mia = apple, Leo = cherry, Zoe = banana
Why this works

Always start with the most direct clue, then use elimination for the rest โ€” this prevents guessing and builds a proven answer.

Interactive Activity

Use the logic grid to deduce the correct location of each suspect โ€” pure elimination, no guessing.

Interactive Logic Grid: The Missing Vase

Click each cell to cycle โœ“ / โœ— ยท deduce where each suspect really was

Attempts: 0
Clues
#1Ava was not seen in the Kitchen at any point during the evening.
#2Ben was either in the Garden or the Library when the lights went out.
#3Cy was definitely in the Kitchen โ€” three witnesses confirm it.
#4Ava was not in the Garden either.
LibraryGardenKitchen
Ava
Ben
Cy

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Students often think: Reversing an if-then statement and assuming it works both ways.

โ†ณ

Why it's wrong: 'If A then B' does not automatically mean 'If B then A' โ€” that's a classic logical fallacy.

Correct thinking: Only conclude what the original statement actually guarantees, in the direction it was stated.

Students often think: Jumping to the answer before checking all the clues.

โ†ณ

Why it's wrong: An answer that satisfies 2 out of 3 clues is still wrong โ€” logic puzzles require 100% consistency.

Correct thinking: Test your final answer against every single clue before finalizing it.

Students often think: Guessing and hoping it works instead of eliminating systematically.

โ†ณ

Why it's wrong: Guessing might occasionally get lucky, but it doesn't build the reasoning skill or work on harder puzzles.

Correct thinking: Use a grid or checklist to mark what's proven true/false clue by clue.

Real-World Applications

โš–๏ธ

Lawyers

Build legal arguments using chains of if-then reasoning to prove or disprove claims.

๐Ÿ’ป

Programmers

Write conditional logic (if-then-else) that runs the code differently based on given conditions.

๐Ÿ”ฌ

Scientists

Use deduction to rule out possible causes of an experimental result.

๐Ÿ•ต๏ธ

Investigators

Systematically eliminate suspects or explanations using verified clues.

Memory Tricks

๐Ÿง  Cross It Off

Physically (or mentally) cross off impossible options as you go โ€” logic puzzles are more about elimination than discovery.

๐Ÿง  One-Direction Arrows

Picture if-then statements as one-way arrows (A โ†’ B) to remind yourself they don't automatically reverse.

Quick Revision Infographic

Simple Logic Puzzles

Start with the most direct, unambiguous clue first
If-then statements only work in the direction they're stated
Use a grid to track proven true/false facts as you go
Test your final answer against every clue, not just some
Elimination beats guessing every time

Mini Quiz

Question 1 / 5

If 'All cats are mammals' and 'Whiskers is a cat,' what can you conclude?

Olympiad Challenge Question

Five houses in a row are painted different colors: Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, White. Clue 1: The Green house is immediately left of the White house. Clue 2: Red is at one end. Clue 3: Blue is exactly in the middle (position 3). Clue 4: Yellow is not next to Blue. Determine the full order of houses.

Key Takeaways

1Logic puzzles are solved through elimination, not guessing
2If-then statements are one-directional unless proven otherwise
3A systematic grid prevents losing track of multiple clues
4Always verify your final answer satisfies every single clue

Ready to complete this chapter?

0 questions attempted ยท Progress saved in real time