Simple Logic Puzzles
Become a clue-crunching, puzzle-solving detective.
What You'll Learn
Let's Understand It Simply
Logic puzzles feel like magic tricks โ but they're really just organized elimination.
Simple logic puzzles give you a set of clues and ask you to figure out a hidden arrangement โ who owns which pet, who sits where, what color each house is. The secret isn't guessing; it's carefully ruling out impossible combinations one clue at a time.
The most powerful tool in logic is the 'if-then' statement: IF this is true, THEN that must also be true (or must be false). Following these chains carefully, without skipping steps, is what lets you solve puzzles that look impossible at first glance.
Professional puzzle solvers use a grid to track what's possible and impossible โ marking a โ when something is confirmed true and an โ when it's ruled out. This visual system prevents your brain from losing track of complex clues.
Solving a logic puzzle is like being a detective crossing suspects off a list. Each new clue doesn't necessarily name the culprit directly โ but it lets you cross someone off, narrowing the list until only one person is left standing.
Visual Explanation
See how deductive elimination narrows down every possibility, clue by clue, until only one answer remains.
Click each cell to cycle โ / โ ยท deduce where each suspect really was
| Library | Garden | Kitchen | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ava | |||
| Ben | |||
| Cy |
Worked Examples
Start with the clue that gives a direct answer, then eliminate from there.
Always start with the most direct clue, then use elimination for the rest โ this prevents guessing and builds a proven answer.
Interactive Activity
Use the logic grid to deduce the correct location of each suspect โ pure elimination, no guessing.
Click each cell to cycle โ / โ ยท deduce where each suspect really was
| Library | Garden | Kitchen | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ava | |||
| Ben | |||
| Cy |
Common Mistakes to Avoid
Students often think: Reversing an if-then statement and assuming it works both ways.
Why it's wrong: 'If A then B' does not automatically mean 'If B then A' โ that's a classic logical fallacy.
Correct thinking: Only conclude what the original statement actually guarantees, in the direction it was stated.
Students often think: Jumping to the answer before checking all the clues.
Why it's wrong: An answer that satisfies 2 out of 3 clues is still wrong โ logic puzzles require 100% consistency.
Correct thinking: Test your final answer against every single clue before finalizing it.
Students often think: Guessing and hoping it works instead of eliminating systematically.
Why it's wrong: Guessing might occasionally get lucky, but it doesn't build the reasoning skill or work on harder puzzles.
Correct thinking: Use a grid or checklist to mark what's proven true/false clue by clue.
Real-World Applications
Lawyers
Build legal arguments using chains of if-then reasoning to prove or disprove claims.
Programmers
Write conditional logic (if-then-else) that runs the code differently based on given conditions.
Scientists
Use deduction to rule out possible causes of an experimental result.
Investigators
Systematically eliminate suspects or explanations using verified clues.
Memory Tricks
๐ง Cross It Off
Physically (or mentally) cross off impossible options as you go โ logic puzzles are more about elimination than discovery.
๐ง One-Direction Arrows
Picture if-then statements as one-way arrows (A โ B) to remind yourself they don't automatically reverse.
Quick Revision Infographic
Simple Logic Puzzles
Mini Quiz
Question 1 / 5If 'All cats are mammals' and 'Whiskers is a cat,' what can you conclude?
Five houses in a row are painted different colors: Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, White. Clue 1: The Green house is immediately left of the White house. Clue 2: Red is at one end. Clue 3: Blue is exactly in the middle (position 3). Clue 4: Yellow is not next to Blue. Determine the full order of houses.
Key Takeaways
Ready to complete this chapter?
0 questions attempted ยท Progress saved in real time